News Detail

Suresh Prabhu
Suresh Prabhu
yoursevak February 16, 2018

Suresh Prabhu

Suresh-Prabhu

Shri Suresh Prabhu

Member Of Parliament(RAJYA SABHA)

  • Date of Birth: 11 July 1953
  • Birth Place:Mumbai (Maharashtra)
  • Education:B.Com.(Hons.), LL.B., F.C.A. Educated at Bombay University, Mumbai, and Institute of Chartered Accountants of India, New Delhi
  • Spouse:Shrimati Uma Prabhu
  • Father’s Name:Shri Prabhakar
  • Mother’s Name:Shrimati Sumati
  • Party:Bharatiya Janata Party
  • Childrens:One son
  • Elected From:Andhra Pradesh

1995-96 Chairman, First Maharashtra State Finance Commission (Constitutional Post)
1996 – 98 Member, Eleventh Lok Sabha
Member, Joint Committee to Draft Women`s Reservation Bill
Member, Committee on Finance
May – June 1996 Union Cabinet Minister, Industry
1998-99 Member, Twelfth Lok Sabha (second term)
Union Cabinet Minister, Environment and Forests
1999 – 2004 Member, Thirteenth Lok Sabha (third term)
13 Oct. 1999 – 30 Sep. 2000 Union Cabinet Minister, Chemicals and Fertilizers
30 Sep. 2000 – 8 May 2002 Union Cabinet Minister, Power
9 May 2002 – 30 June 2002 Union Cabinet Minister, Power with additional charge of Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises
1 July 2002 – 24 Aug. 2002 Union Cabinet Minister, Power
Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Commerce and Industry
Member, Public Accounts Committee
2002 – 2004 Member, Committee on External Affairs
13 Dec. 2002-31 March 2004 Chairman, Task Force on Interlinking of Rivers (Cabinet Minister rank)
2004 – 2009 Member, Fourteenth Lok Sabha (fourth term)
Member, Committee on External Affairs
Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Commerce and Industry
5 Aug. 2007 – May 2009 Member, Committee on Finance
Member, Parliamentary Forum on Water Conservation and Management
Nov. 2014 Elected to Rajya Sabha
9 Nov. 2014 onwards
Union Minister of Railways

22/06/2016 – 21/06/2022

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *