News Detail

Subbarami Reddy.T
Subbarami Reddy
yoursevak February 16, 2018

Subbarami Reddy.T

Subbarami-Reddy

Dr. T. Subbarami Reddy

Member Of Parliament(RAJYA SABHA)

  • Date of Birth: 16 September 1943
  • Birth Place:Nellore (Andhra Pradesh)
  • Education: B.Com. Educated at Nizam College, Hyderabad
  • Spouse:Shrimati Indira Subbarami Reddy
  • Father’s Name:Shri T. Babu Reddy
  • Mother’s Name:Shrimati T. Rukminamma
  • Party:Indian National Congress
  • Childrens:One son and one daughter
  • Elected from:Andhra Pradesh

1996-97 Member, Eleventh Lok Sabha
Member, Committee on Finance
1998 – 99 Member, Twelfth Lok Sabha
Secretary, Congress Parliamentary Party
Member, Public Accounts Committee
Member, Committee on Finance
Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Civil Aviation
1999-2000 Convenor, Media Committee, All India Congress Committee (A.I.C.C.)
2001 Secretary, A.I.C.C. (Incharge Media)
April 2002 Elected to Rajya Sabha
April 2002-Feb. 2004 Member, Committee on Finance
Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Road Transport &Highways
2004 Member of Congress Working Committee as Special Invitee
Aug. 2004 – Jan. 2006 Member, Committee on Commerce
Member, Committee on Subordinate Legislation
Oct. 2004 – Jan. 2006 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Shipping, Road Transport and Highways
31 Jan. 2006-6 April 2008 Minister of State in the Ministry of Mines
April 2008 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (second term)
Aug. 2008- May 2009 Member, Committeee on Coal and Steel
Aug. 2009 – April 2014 Chairman, Committee on Science and Technology, Environment and Forests
Aug. 2009-May 2012 Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
Oct. 2009 – April 2014 Member, General Purposes Committee
July 2010 – April 2014 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Transport and Highways
Dec. 2011 – April 2014 Vice-President, Parliamentary Forum on Disaster Management
April 2014 Re- elected to Rajya Sabha (third-term)
Sept. 2014 onwards Chairman, Committee on Subordinate Legislation
Member, Committee on Science and Technology, Environment and Forests
Chairman, Committee on Subordinate Legislation
Jan. 2015 onwards Member, General Purposes Committee

10/04/2014 – 09/04/2020

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *