News Detail

Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Nirmala Sitharaman
yoursevak February 20, 2018

Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman

Nirmala-Sitharaman

Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman

Member Of Parliament(RAJYA SABHA)

  • Date of Birth: 18 August 1959
  • Birth Place:Tiruchirapalli, Tamil Nadu
  • Education:Graduated from SeethalakshmiRamaswami College, Tiruchirapalli& M. Phil in International Studies from Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi
  • Spouse:Dr.Parakala Prabhakar
  • Father’s Name:Shri Narayanan Sitharaman
  • Mother’s Name:Shrimati Savitri
  • Party:Bharatiya Janata Party
  • Childrens:1 daughter
  • Elected From:Karnataka

2003-2005 Member, National Commission for Women 26 May 2014 – 9 Nov. 2014 Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs 26 May 2014 – 3 Sept. 2017 Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry June 2014 Elected to Rajya Sabha (resigned w.e.f. 17 June 2016) July 2016 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha 3 Sept. 2017 onwards Minister of Defence

01/07/2016 – 30/07/2022

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *