News Detail

Shri Vayalar Ravi
Vayalar Ravi
yoursevak February 22, 2018

Shri Vayalar Ravi

Vayalar-Ravi

Shri Vayalar Ravi

Member Of Parliament(RAJYA SABHA)

  • Date of Birth: 4 June 1937
  • Birth Place:Vayalar,Alappuzha(District),Kerala
  • Education:M.A., B.L. Educated at S.D. College, Alappuzha, Maharajas College, Ernakulam and Law College, Ernakulam
  • Spouse:Shrimati Mercy Ravi
  • Father’s Name:Shri M.K. Krishnan
  • Mother’s Name:ShrimatiDevaky Krishnan
  • Party:Indian National Congress
  • Childrens:One Son and One Daughter
  • Elected From:Kerala

1971-1977 Member, 5ThLok Sabha

1977-1979 Member, 6thLok Sabha

1982 Home Minister of Kerala state

1982-91 Member, Kerala Legislative Assembly

July 1994 Elected to Rajya Sabha

April 2003 Elected to Rajya Sabha

June 2003-Feb. 2004 Member, Committee on Transport, Tourism and Culture

June 2003-July 2004 Member, Committee on Petitions

Aug. 2003 – June 2006 Member, Rubber Board Member, Coir Board

Aug 2004 to Jan 2006 Chairman of Parliament Standing Committee on Human Res. Develops

Oct 2004 – Jan 2006 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Civil Aviation Member of General Purposes Committee

29 Jan. 2006 – 26 May 2014 Minister of Overseas Indian Affairs

6 April 2008-22 May 2009 Minister of Parliamentary Affairs

April 2009 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha

19 Jan. 2011-18 Dec. 2011 Minister of Civil Aviation

10 Aug 2012 to 28 Oct 2012 Minister of Science &Technology, Minister of Earth Sciences and Minister of Micro, Small &Medium Enterprises (Additional Charge)

22/04/2015 – 21/04/2021

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *