News Detail

Shri Sharad Pawar
SharadPawar
yoursevak February 23, 2018

Shri Sharad Pawar

SharadPawar

Shri Sharad Pawar

Member Of Parliament(RAJYA SABHA)

  • Date of Birth: 12 December 1940
  • Birth Place:Baramati, Distt. Pune (Maharashtra)
  • Education:Undergraduate
  • Spouse:Shrimati Pratibha Pawar
  • Father’s Name:Shri Govindrao Pawar
  • Mother’s Name:Shrimati Shardabai Pawar
  • Party:Nationalist Congress Party
  • Childrens:One daughter
  • Elected From:Maharashtra

1967 – 72, 1972 – 78, 1978 – 80, 1980 – 85, 1985 – 90 and 1990 – 91 Member, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly 1967                General-Secretary, Pradesh Congress Commit.(P.C.C.), Maharashtra Secretary of Congress Legislature Party in Maharashtra 1972 – 74 Minister of State, Home, Food, Civil Supplies, Rehabilitation, Publicity, Youth Welfare & Sports of Maharashtra Govt. 1974 – 78 Cabinet Minister, Education, Agriculture, Industries, Home, Labour and Youth Welfare, Government of Maharashtra 18 July 1978 – 17 Feb. 1980, 26 June 1988 – March 1990, March 1990 – 25 June 1991 and 6 March 1993 – 14 March 1995 Chief Minister, Maharashtra (four terms) July 1980- Aug. 1981, Dec. 1983 – Jan. 1985 and March 1985 – Dec. 1986             Leader of the Opposition, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly 1982 – 87 President, Congress (S) 1984 – 85 Member, Eighth Lok Sabha (resigned in March 1985) Nov. 1991- March 1993 Member, Tenth Lok Sabha (second term) June 1991- 5 March 1993 Union Cabinet Minister of Defence 1993-95 Member, Maharashtra Legislative Council 25 March 1995 – 20 May 1995 Leader of the Opposition, Maharashtra Legislative Council May 1996 – Dec. 1997      Member, Eleventh Lok Sabha (third term) Dec. 1996 Leader, Congress (I) Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha 1996-97 Member, Committee on Science and Technology, Environment and Forests March 1998 – 99 Member, Twelfth Lok Sabha (fourth term) 19 March 1998 – April 1999 Leader of the Opposition, Lok Sabha 1998 – 99 Member, General Purposes Committee Member, Committee on External Affairs and its Sub-Committee-II Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Human Resource Development Oct. 1999 – May 2004 Member, Thirteenth Lok Sabha (fifth term) Leader, N.C.P. Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha 1999 – 2000 Member, Committee on Agriculture Member, General Purposes Committee 2000 – 2001 Member, Committee on Ethics 21 March 2001 – March 2004 Vice-Chairman, National Committee on Disaster Management Leader, N.C.P. Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha Aug. 2003 Chairman, JPC on Pesticide Residues in & Safety Standards for cool Drinks, Fruit Juice & Other Beverages May 2004- May 2009 Member, Fourteenth Lok Sabha (sixth term) 23 May 2004- May 2009 Union Cabinet Minister of Agriculture; Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Vice-President, Parliamentary Forum on Water Conservation and Management May 2009- Jan. 2014 Member, Fifteenth Lok Sabha (seventh term) 31 May 2009-18 Jan. 2011 Union Cabinet Minister of Agriculture and Union Cabinet Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Leader, N.C.P. Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha 19 Jan. 2011 – 26 May 2014 Union Cabinet Minister of Agriculture and Minister of Food Processing Industries April 2014 Elected to Rajya Sabha Sept. 2014 onwards Sept. 2014 onwards Member, Committee on Human Resource Development Member, Business Advisory Committee Jan. 2015 onwards Member, General Purposes Committee Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Home Affairs

03/04/2014 – 02/04/2020

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *