News Detail

Shri Ram Nath Thakur
Ram Nath Thakur
yoursevak February 17, 2018

Shri Ram Nath Thakur

Ram-Nath-Thakur

Shri Ram Nath Thakur

Member Of Parliament(RAJYA SABHA)

  • Date of Birth: 3 March 1950
  • Birth Place:Karpoori Gram, Distt. Samastipur (Bihar)
  • Education:Intermediate (Arts) Educated at G.K.P. College, Samastipur, L.N.M. University, Darbhanga, (Bihar)
  • Spouse:Shrimati Asha Rani
  • Father’s Name:Late Shri Karpoori Thakur
  • Mother’s Name:Late ShrimatiPhooleshwari Devi
  • Party:Janta Dal (United)
  • Childrens:Three daughters
  • Elected From:Bihar

May 1988- Feb. 2000 Member, Bihar Legislative Council March 1990-March 1995 Minister, Department of Sugarcane Industries, Government of Bihar March 2000-Nov. 2010 Member, Bihar Legislative Assembly Nov. 2005-Nov. 2010                Cabinet Minister, Department of Revenue and Land Reforms, Law, Information and Public Relations April 2014 Elected to Rajya Sabha Aug. 2014 onwards Member, Committee on Welfare of Other Backward Classes Sept. 2014 onwards                Member, Committee on Agriculture Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers

10/04/2014 – 09/04/2020

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *