News Detail

Shri Ram Jethmalani
Ram Jethmalani
yoursevak February 24, 2018

Shri Ram Jethmalani

Ram-Jethmalani

Shri Ram Jethmalani

Member Of Parliament(RAJYA SABHA)

  • Date of Birth: 14 September 1923
  • Birth Place:Sindh (Pakistan)
  • Education:LL.M. Educated at S.C. Shahani Law College, Karachi
  • Spouse:ShrimatiRatna R
  • Father’s Name:Late Shri Bulchand Gurmukh Dass
  • Mother’s Name:Shrimati Parbati Jethmalani
  • Party:Independent & Others
  • Childrens:Two sons and two daughters
  • Elected From:Rajasthan

1977-80 Member, Sixth Lok Sabha 1980-84 Member, Seventh Lok Sabha April 1988 Elected to Rajya Sabha April 1994 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha 1996 and Oct. 1999 – 23 July 2000 Union Minister of Law, Justice and Company Affairs 19 March 1998-14 June 1999 Union Minister of Urban Affairs and Employment April 2000 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha Jan. 2002-Feb. 2004 Member, Committee on Home Affairs Aug. 2004- May 2009 and Aug. 2010 onwards Member, Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice April 2006 Nominated to Rajya Sabha Aug. 2006-Aug. 2009 Member, Joint Committee to examine the Constitutional & Legal position relating to Office of Profit Sept. 2006- May 2009 and Aug. 2010 onwards Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of External Affairs Sept. 2006- Aug. 2009 Member, Committee on Rules July 2010 Elected to Rajya Sabha

08/07/2016 – 07/07/2022

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *