News Detail

Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh
Ram Chandra Prasad
yoursevak February 17, 2018

Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh

Ram-Chandra-Prasad

Shri Ramchandra Prasad Singh

Member Of Parliament(RAJYA SABHA)

  • Date of Birth: 6 July 1958
  • Birth Place:Mustaffapur, Distt. Nalanda (Bihar)
  • Education:B.A. (Hons.) in History, M.A. (International Relations)
  • Spouse:Shrimati Girija Singh
  • Father’s Name:Late Shri Sukhdeo Narayan Singh
  • Mother’s Name:Late Shrimati Dukhalalo Devi
  • Party:Janta Dal (United)
  • Childrens:Two daughters
  • Elected From:Bihar

1986-88 Sub-divisional Officer/Magistrate, Khalilabad, Uttar Pradesh

1988-90 Chief Development Officer, Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh

1990-93 Joint Secretary, Appointment Department, Lucknow, Government of Uttar Pradesh

1993-97 Collector &District Magistrate of Rampur, Barabanki, Hamirpur&Fatehpur,Uttar Pradesh Government

July 1997-March 1998 Pvt. Secretary to the Minister of Communications

March 1998-May 2004 Pvt. Secretary to Minister of Agriculture,Minister of Surface Transport & Railway Minister

July 2004-Dec. 2005 Additional C.E.O., Greater Noida Authority, Uttar Pradesh

Dec. 2005 to May 2010 Principal Secretary to the Chief Minister of Bihar

July 2010 Elected to Rajya Sabha

Aug. 2010 – Aug. 2012 Member of Committee on Railways

March 2011 onwards Member of JPC,To examine the matt.related to allowandpricing of telecom licencesand spectrum

May 2012 onwards Member, Committee on Welfare of Other B.C Classes

Aug. 2012 onwards Member, Committee on Personnel and Public Grievances of Law & Justice

May 2013 onwards Member, House Committee

08/07/2016 – 07/07/2022

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *