News Detail

Shri Rajeev Shukla
Rajeev Shukla
yoursevak February 23, 2018

Shri Rajeev Shukla

Rajeev-Shukla

Shri Rajeev Shukla

Member Of Parliament(RAJYA SABHA)

  • Date of Birth: 13 September 1959
  • Birth Place:Kanpur (Uttar Pradesh)
  • Education:M.A., LL.B. Educated at P.P.N. College, Kanpur University, Christ Church College, Kanpur University and V.S.S.D. College of Law, Kanpur University
  • Spouse:Shrimati Anuradha Prasad Shukla
  • Father’s Name:Late Shri Ram Kumar Shukla
  • Mother’s Name:Shrimati Shanti Devi Shukla
  • Party:Indian National Congress
  • Childrens:One daughter
  • Elected From:Maharashtra

April 2000 Elected to Rajya Sabha April 2000-2001 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of External Affairs April 2000 – Feb. 2004 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Finance Jan. 2001- Feb. 2004 Member, Committee on Information Technology March 2001 – June 2004 Member, Press Council of India Jan. 2002-Feb. 2004 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Civil Aviation Aug. 2004 – May 2009  Member, Committee on Petroleum and Natural Gas Aug. 2004 – May 2006 Member, House Committee Oct. 2004 – May 2009 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Commerce and Industry April 2006           Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (second term) Sept. 2006-April 2012 Member, Business Advisory Committee Feb. 2008 – May 2009    Member, Committee on Health and Family Welfare Aug. 2009-July 2011   Member, Committee on Urban Development Sept. 2009 – Sept. 2010 Member, Committee on Subordinate Legislation Sept. 2009 – Nov. 2011 Member, Joint Committee on Salaries and Allowances of Members of Parliament Oct. 2009 – July 2011 Member, Joint Committee on Food Management in Parliament House Complex July 2010 – July 2011 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Finance Sept. 2010 – July 2011 Member, Committee on Petitions Jan. 2011- 2014 Member, Press Council of India Jan. 2010 – May 2014 Member, Parliamentary Forum on Youth 12 July 2011- 26 May 2014 Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs April 2012 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (third term) 28 Oct. 2012 – 26 May 2014          Minister of State in the Ministry of Planning (Additional Charge) Sept. – Dec. 2014 Member, Committee on Energy Sept. 2014 onwards Member, Business Advisory Committee Member, Committee on Transport, Tourism and Culture Dec. 2014 – Feb.2015 Member, Select Committee of Rajya Sabha on the Payment and Settlement Systems (Amendment) Bill, 2014 Dec. 2014 onwards Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of External Affairs March 2015 Member, Select Committee of Rajya Sabha on the Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Bill, 2015

03/04/2012 – 02/04/2018

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *