News Detail

Shri Praful Patel
Praful Patel
yoursevak February 23, 2018

Shri Praful Patel

Praful-Patel-1

Shri Praful Patel

Member Of Parliament(RAJYA SABHA)

  • Date of Birth: 17 February 1957
  • Birth Place:Kolkata (West Bengal)
  • Education:B.Com. Educated at Bombay University, Mumbai, Maharashtra
  • Spouse:Shrimati Varsha Patel
  • Father’s Name:Late Shri Manoharbhai Patel
  • Mother’s Name:Late Shrimati Shantaben Patel
  • Party:Nationalist Congress Party
  • Childrens:One son and three daughters
  • Elected From:Maharashtra

1985 – 91 Chairman, Municipal Council, Gondia, Maharashtra 1991 – 96   Member, Tenth Lok Sabha Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Environment and Forests 1994-95 Member, Committee on Science and Technology, Environment and Forests 1995-96 Member, Committee on Home Affairs 1996-97             Member, Eleventh Lok Sabha (second term) Member, Committee on Finance Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Civil Aviation 1998-99 Member, Twelfth Lok Sabha (third term) April 2000         Elected to Rajya Sabha Jan. 2001- Feb. 2004 Member, Committee on Finance Jan. 2002 – Feb. 2004                Permanent Special Invitee, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Civil Aviation May 2002 – July 2004 Member, Committee on Rules May 2004 – May 2009 Minister of State (Independent charge) of the Ministry of Civil Aviation April 2006             Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (ceased to be Member w. e. f. 16 May 2009 consequent on his election to the 15th Lok Sabha) Aug. 2005 – May 2009 Member, General Purposes Committee 2009 -2014 Member, Fifteenth Lok Sabha (fourth term) May 2009 – 18 Jan. 2011 Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Civil Aviation 19 Jan. 2011 – May 2014 Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises June 2014 Elected to Rajya Sabha Sept. 2014- July 2016             Member, Committee on Industry Sept. 2014 onwards Member, House Committee Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Civil Aviation May 2015 onwards   Member, Committee on Public Undertakings May – July 2015 Member, Select Committee of Rajya Sabha on the Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty Second Amendment) Bill, 2014 Sept. 2015 – July 2016 Member, Committee on Petroleum and Natural Gas Dec. 2015 – Aug. 2016 Member, Select Committee of Rajya Sabha on the Prevention of Corruption (Amendment) Bill, 2013 Jan. – April 2016                Member, Joint Committee on the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2015 Feb. 2016 onwards Member, Rajya Sabha Forum on Panchayati Raj March – May 2016 Member, Select Committee of Rajya Sabha on the Enemy Property (Amendment and Validation) Bill, 2016 May – July 2016   Member, Joint Committee on the Enforcement of Security Interest and Recovery of Debts Laws and Miscellaneous Provisions (Amendment) Bill, 2016 July 2016 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha Sept. 2016 onwards        Member, Committee on Defence April – July 2017 Member, Select Committee of Rajya Sabha on the Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-third Amendment ) Bill, 2017 Aug. 2017 onwards     Member, Joint Committee on the Financial Resolution and Deposit Insurance Bill, 2017

05/07/2016 – 04/07/2022

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *