News Detail

Shri PrabhatJha
Prabhat Jha
yoursevak February 22, 2018

Shri Prabhat Jha

Prabhat-Jha

Shri Prabhat Jha

Member Of Parliament(RAJYA SABHA)

  • Date of Birth: 4 June 1957
  • Birth Place:Hariharpur,Darbhanga(District),Bihar
  • Education:B. Sc., M.A. (Political Science), LL. B. Educated at PGV College, Madhav College and MLB College, Gwalior
  • Spouse:Shrimati Ranjana Jha
  • Father’s Name:Late Shri Paneshwar Jha
  • Mother’s Name:Late Shrimati Amarawati Devi
  • Party:Bharatiya Janata Party
  • Childrens:Two Sons
  • Elected From:Madhya Pradesh

April 2008 Elected to Rajya Sabha
May 2008 – May 2009 Member, Committee on Rural Development
July 2009 – April 2014 Member, Committee on Official Language
Aug. 2009-Aug. 2012 Member, Committee on Information Technology
Aug. 2009 – May 2014 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Rural Development
Jan. 2010 – May 2014 Member, Parliamentary Forum on Population and Public Health
Aug. 2012 – May 2014 Member, Committee on Railways
April 2013 – May 2014 Member, Parliamentary Forum on Artisans and
Craftspeople
April 2014 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (second term)
June 2014 Member, Press Council of India
Sept. 2014 onwards Member, Committee on Petroleum and Natural Gas
Member, Committee on Social Justice and Empowerment
Member, House Committee
Nov. 2014 onwards Member, Library Committee
Dec. 2014 Member, Council established under Section 31(1) of the Institutes of Tecnology Act, 1961

10/04/2014 – 09/04/2020

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *