News Detail

Shri Piyush Goyal
PiyushGoyal
yoursevak February 23, 2018

Shri Piyush Goyal

PiyushGoyal

Shri Piyush Goyal

Member Of Parliament(RAJYA SABHA)

  • Date of Birth: 13 June 1964
  • Birth Place:Mumbai (Maharashtra)
  • Education:B.Com.,LL.B.,F.C.A.
  • Spouse:Shrimati Seema Goyal
  • Father’s Name:Late Shri Vedprakash Goyal
  • Mother’s Name:Shrimati Chandrakanta Goyal
  • Party:Bharatiya Janata Party
  • Childrens:One Son and One Daughter
  • Elected From:Maharashtra

2001-2004 Director (Government nominee), Bank of Baroda
2002-2004 Member of Task Force for Interlinking of Rivers of Indian Government
2004-2008 Director of State Bank of India (Government nominee)
March 2010- May 2014 National Treasurer, Bharatiya Janata Party
July 2010 Elected to Rajya Sabha
Aug. 2010 – May 2014 Member, Standing Committee on Finance
Aug. 2012 – May 2014 Member, Committee on Provision of Computer Equipment to Members of Rajya Sabha
27 May 2014 onwards Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Power;
Minister of State for Ministry of Coal &Ministry of New & Renewable Energy(Independent Charge)

U.S.A., U.K., France, Spain, Switzerland, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Czech Republic, Australia, New Zealand, China, South Africa, Kenya, U.A.E., Singapore, Pakistan and Nepal

05/07/2016 – 04/07/2022

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *