News Detail

Shri Oscar Fernandes
Oscar Fernandes
yoursevak February 20, 2018

Shri Oscar Fernandes

Oscar-Fernandes

Oscar Fernandes

Member Of Parliament(RAJYA SABHA)

  • Date of Birth: 26 March 1941
  • Birth Place:Udupi, South Kanara(District),Karnataka
  • Education:Intermediate, B.A.II Educated at Cecilia’s Convent, Board High School and M.G.M.College, Udupi
  • Spouse:Shrimati Blossom Oscar Fernandes
  • Father’s Name:Late Shri Roque Fernandes
  • Mother’s Name:Late Shrimati Leonissa M. Fernandes
  • Party:Indian National Congress
  • Childrens:One son and one daughter
  • Elected From: Karnataka

1972-76 Member, Municipal Council, Udupi
1980-84 Member, Seventh Lok Sabha
1983 Joint Secretary, All India Congress Committee
Member, Committee on Absence of Members from the Sittings of the House
Dec. 1984-June 1985 Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister of India
1985 and 1996 onwards General Secretary, All India Congress Committee
1985-89 Member, Eighth Lok Sabha
1986 President, Karnataka Pradesh Congress Committee
1989-91 Member, Ninth Lok Sabha
1990 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Energy
1991-96 Member, Tenth Lok Sabha
1996-97 Member, Eleventh Lok Sabha
April 1998 Elected to Rajya Sabha
1998-99 Member, Committee on Human Resource Development
Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Human Resource Development
Dec. 1999-Feb. 2004 Member, Committee on Agriculture
Jan. 2000-Feb. 2004 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
2000-2004 Convenor, Parliamentary Forum on HIV-AIDS
May 2004 – Jan. 2006 Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
18 Nov. 2005 – 29 Jan.2006 Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Overseas Indian Affairs
July 2004 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha
29 Jan. 2006 – 24 Oct. 2006 Minister of State (Independent Charge) Without Portfolio
24 Oct. 2006 – 2 March 2009 Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Labourand Employment
July 2009-Jan. 2012 Member, National Board for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
Aug. 2009-Aug. 2012 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Aug. 2009-June 2013 Chairman, Committee on Human Resource Development
Oct. 2009- Oct. 2010 Member, General Purposes Committee
July 2010 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha
Aug. 2010-Nov. 2011 Member, Coffee Board
Dec. 2011 onwards Member, National Monitoring Committee for Minorities’ Education
Oct. 2012 onwards Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Installation of Portraits/Statues of National Leaders and Parliamentarians
Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Maintenance of Heritage Character and Development of Parliament House
17 June 2013 – 26 May 2014 Minister of Road Transport and Highways
17 Dec. 2013 – 26 May 2014 Minister of Labour and Employment (additional charge)

01/07/2016 – 30/06/2022

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *