News Detail

Shri Mukut Mithi
Mukut Mithi
yoursevak February 16, 2018

Shri Mukut Mithi

Mukut-Mithi

Dr. Konidala Siva SankaraVara Prasad

Member Of Parliament(RAJYA SABHA)

  • Date of Birth: 1 Jan 1952
  • Birth Place:Roing, (District)Lower Dibang Valley (Arunachal Pradesh)
  • Education: B.Sc. Educated at J.N. College, Pasighat
  • Spouse:Shrimati Pomaya Mithi
  • Father’s Name:Late Shri Kumso Mithi
  • Mother’s Name:Late Shrimati Anachi Mega
  • Party:Indian National Congress
  • Childrens:Three Sons
  • Elected From:Arunachal Pradesh
  • Party:Indian National Congress

1983 – 2006 Member, Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly
1985 – 1998 Cabinet Minister, Government of Arunachal Pradesh
1999 – 2003 Chief Minister, Arunachal Pradesh
Aug. 2003-June 2006 Leader of Opposition, Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly
July 2006 – March 2008 Lieutenant Governor, Puducherry
May 2008 Elected to Rajya Sabha
Aug. 2009 – May 2014 Member, Committee on Defence
July 2010 – May 2014 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Finance
May 2012 – Sept. 2014 Member, Committee on Papers Laid on the Table
June 2014 Re- elected to Rajya Sabha
Sept. 2014 onwards Member, Committee on Railways

24/06/2014 – 23/06/2020

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *