News Detail

Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
yoursevak February 24, 2018

Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

Mukhtar-Abbas-Naqvi

ShriMukhtar Abbas Naqvi

Member Of Parliament(RAJYA SABHA)

  • Date of Birth: 15 October 1957
  • Birth Place:Bhadari,Allahabad(Dist),Uttar Pradesh
  • Education:B.A. (Hons.), Post Graduate (Mass Communication), Post Graduate Diploma in Media and Communication Educated at FRI College, Bareilly, Anglo-Verna College, Allahabad,Yadgar College, Allahabad and Asian Institute of Technical Studies
  • Spouse:ShrimatiSeema Naqvi
  • Father’s Name:Late Shri A.H. Naqvi
  • Mother’s Name:LateShrimati Sakina Begum
  • Party:Bharatiya Janata Party
  • Childrens:One son
  • Elected From:Jharkhand

1998-99 Member, Twelfth Lok Sabha
Minister of State in the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting with additional charge of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
2001 to 2003 Elected as Vice Chairman of Centre for Cultural Resources & Training(CCRT) and Ministry for Culture of Indian Government
Nov. 2002 Elected to Rajya Sabha
Jan.-March 2003 Member, Committee on Finance
Jan. 2003-Feb. 2004 Member, Committee on Commerce
Feb. 2003 -2008 Member, Haj Committee, India
March 2003-Feb. 2004 Chairman, Joint Parliamentary Committee (JPC) on the Functioning of Wakf Boards
Member, Committee on Information Technology
July 2004 -2008 Elected Chairman, Air Charter Operations Committee (Haj), Government of India
July 2004 -2008 Member, Court of the Aligarh Muslim University
Aug. 2004-2006 Member, Committee on Defence
Oct. 2004 -2008 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Communications and Information Technology
Aug. 2006 -2008 Member, Committee on External Affairs
July 2010 Elected to Rajya Sabha
Aug. 2010 -Sept. 2014 Member, Committee on Defence
Aug. 2014- Dec. 2011 Member, Select Committee to the Wakf (Amendment) Bill, 2010
Aug. 2010-May 2014 Member, Consultative Committee for Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
Aug. 2010- May 2014 Member, Hindi SalahkarSamiti, Ministry of Civil Aviation
May 2011 -Aug. 2014 Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
Dec. 2011 onwards Vice-President, India-Iran Parliamentary Friendship Group
May 2012 -Nov. 2014 Member, Court of the Aligarh Muslim University
Oct. 2012 -May 2014 Member, Joint Committee on Salaries and Allowances of Members of Parliament
Aug. 2014- Nov. 2014 Member, Select Committee on the Insurance Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2008
Sept. 2014 -Nov. 2014 Member, Committee on Home Affairs
Sept. 2014- Nov. 2014 Chairman, Committee on Papers Laid on the Table
Oct. 2014 onwards Member, Committee on Installation of Portraits/Statues of National Leaders and Parliamentarians in Parliament House Complex
9 Nov. 2014 onwards Minister of State in the Ministry of Minority Affairs; and, Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs

08/07/2016 – 07/07/2022

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *