News Detail

Shri Motilal Vora
Motilal Vora
yoursevak February 17, 2018

Shri Motilal Vora

Chhaya-Verma

Shri Santiuse Kujur

Member Of Parliament(RAJYA SABHA)

  • Date of Birth: 19 December 1928
  • Birth Place:Nagaur (Rajasthan)
  • Education:High School Educated at Raipur, Chhattisgarh
  • Spouse:Shrimati Shanti Devi Vora
  • Father’s Name:Late Shri Mohanlal Vora
  • Mother’s Name:Late Shrimati Amba Bai
  • Party:Indian National Congress
  • Childrens:Two Sons and Four Daughters
  • Elected From:Chhattisgarh

1972-92 Member, Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly
1972-75 Vice-Chairman, Madhya Pradesh State Road Transport Corporation
1981-84 State Minister and Cabinet Minister, Government of Madhya Pradesh
1985-88 Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh
April 1988 Elected to Rajya Sabha
14 Feb. 1988-Jan.1989 Union Cabinet Minister of Health and Family Welfare (also held temporary charge of the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India till 25 June 1988)
Jan.1989-Nov. 1989 Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh
May 1993-May 1996 Governor of Uttar Pradesh
1998-99 Member, Twelfth Lok Sabha Member, Twelfth Lok Sabha
April 2002 Elected to Rajya Sabha (second term)
April 2002-Feb. 2004 Member, Committee on Home Affairs
Aug. 2004-April 2008 Member, Committee on Energy
Oct 2004 to April 2008 Member of Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Panchayati Raj & Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports
Dec. 2004-April 2008 and Feb. 2009 onwards Member, Central Coordination Committee
April 2008 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha member(third term)
May 2008- May 2009 Member, Committee on Railways
Aug. 2008 – May 2009 Member, Sub-Committee of the Department-related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Railways
Aug. 2009 – April 2014 Member, Committee on Energy
Sept. 2009 – Sept. 2010 Member, Committee on Subordinate Legislation
Sept. 2009 – April 2014 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Aug. 2010 – April 2014 Member, All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS)
Nov. 2011 – April 2014 Member, Joint Committee on Salaries and Allowances of Members of Parliament
May 2012- April 2014 Member, Advisory Council of the DelhiĀ Development Authority
April 2014 Re – elected to Rajya Sabha (fourth term)
Sept. 2014 onwards Member, Committee on Railways

10/04/2014 – 09/04/2020

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *