News Detail

Shri Mahendra Prasad
Mahendra Prasad
yoursevak February 17, 2018

Shri Mahendra Prasad

Mahendra-Prasad

Dr. Mahendra Prasad

Member Of Parliament(RAJYA SABHA)

  • Date of Birth: 7 January 1940
  • Birth Place:Govindpur,Jehanabad(Dist),Bihar
  • Education:Graduation with Honours in Economics Educated at Middle School and High School, Okari and Patna College, Patna University
  • Father’s Name:Late Shri Baliram Sharma
  • Mother’s Name:LateShrimatiMuluk Rani Devi
  • Party:Janta Dal (United)
  • Elected From:Bihar

1980-84 Member, Seventh Lok Sabha
1980-94 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
1983-84 Member and Convener, Committee on Finance
Jan. 1985 Elected to Rajya Sabha
July 1986 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha 2nd term
1986-87 Member, Committee on Rules, Rajya Sabha
1991-92 Member, Committee on Fertilizers and Chemicals
Feb. 1992 &Oct. 1993 Elected Vice-Chairman of Asian Forum of Parliamentarians on Population & Development in Japan & Malaysia (re-elected unanimously for 3 years)
Aug. 1993 Nominated to Rajya Sabha (third term)
1996 Member, Committee on Finance
1993 – 94 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (fourth term)
May 2000 onwards Member, Informal Consultative Committee for Eastern Railway
May 2000 – Feb. 2004 Permanent Special Invitee, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Finance
Member, Sub-Committee-II of Committee on External Affairs
Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
May 2000 – Feb. 2004 and Member, Committee on External Affairs
Aug. 2004 – May 2009
Nov. 2000 onwards Member, Governing Body of the Indian Council of Medical Research
Oct. 2004 – May 2006 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers and Ministry of Steel
April 2006 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (fifth term)
June 2006 – May 2009 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry and Aug. 2009 – Jan. 2013 of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Aug. 2009 – May 2014 and Sept. 2014 onwards Member, Committee on Finance
Nov. 2009 – Jan. 2013 Permanent Special Invitee, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Defence
Aug. 2010 Nominated to the Panel of Vice- Chairmen, Rajya Sabha, (re-nominated on 1 August 2011, 19 April 2012, 17 July 2012, 9 Nov. 2012 and 25 July 2013)
Aug. 2010 – Sept. 2014 Member, General Purposes Committee
Dec. 2011 onwards President, India-Russian Federation Parliamentary Friendship Group
April 2012 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (sixth term)
Jan. 2013 – May 2014 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Defence
Permanent Special Invitee, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Sept. 2014 onwards Member, Committee on Finance

to Rajya Sabha Aug. 2013 onwards Member, Committee on Home Affairs

03/04/2012 – 02/04/2018

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *