News Detail

Shri K. Rahman Khan
K. Rahman Khan
yoursevak February 20, 2018

Shri K. Rahman Khan

K.-Rahman-Khan

K. Rahman Khan

Member Of Parliament(RAJYA SABHA)

  • Date of Birth: 4 April 1939
  • Birth Place:Krishnarajpet, Distt. Mandya (Karnataka)
  • Education:Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com.), Fellow Chartered Accountant (FCA) Educated at Mysore University, Mysore
  • Spouse:Shrimati Ayesha Rahman
  • Father’s Name:Late Shri K.Khasim Khan
  • Mother’s Name:Late Shrimati Khairunnisa
  • Party:Indian National Congress
  • Childrens:Three sons and two daughters
  • Elected From:Karnataka

1978-90 Member, Karnataka Legislative Council
1982-84 Chairman, Karnataka Legislative Council
1993-94 Chairman of Karnataka State Minorities Commission
April 1994 Elected to Rajya Sabha (first term) Member of Committee on Science & Technology, Environment & Forests Member of Committee on External Affairs
1996-97 Member, Standing Committee on Finance
Oct. 1996 – Dec. 1997 & July 2001 – Feb. 2004 Member, J.P.C. on the functioning of Wakf
Boards
1996-99 Member of Committee on Papers Laid on the Table
Jan. 1999 – April 1999 Chairman J.P.C. on the functioning of Wakf Boards
Dec. 1999 – 2001 Member, Committee on Finance
Dec. 1999 – 2003 Member of Committee on Public Accounts
April 2000 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (2 term)
May 2000 – July 2004 Deputy Leader, I.N.C. in Rajya Sabha
April 2001- 02 Member, J.P.C. on Stock Market Scam and matters related thereto
Jan. 2002 – Feb. 2004 Member, Committee on Transport, Tourism and Culture
May 2004 – 20 July 2004 Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
22 July 2004 – 2 April 2006 &12 May 2006 – April 2012 Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha
April 2006 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (third term)
Aug. 2004 – April 2006 &May 2006-Sept. 2010 Member, Business Advisory Committee
Sept. 2004 – April 2006 & May 2006 – April 2012 Chairman, Committee of Privileges Chairman, Committee on Provision of Computer Equipment to Members of Rajya Sabha Chairman, Committee on Member of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (Rajya Sabha)
2005 – 06 Regional Representative to the Executive Committee of the C.P.A.
Aug. 2005 – April 2006 and May 2006 – Sept. 2010 Member, General Purposes Committee
Member, Committee on Rules
Oct. 2005 – April 2006, May 2006 – May 2009 and Jan. 2010 – April 2012 Ex-officio Vice-President, Parliamentary Forum on Water Conservation and Management
Feb. 2006 – May 2009 and Jan. 2010 – April 2012 Ex-officio Vice-President, Parliamentary Forum
on Children Ex-officio Vice-President, Parliamentary Forum on Youth
July 2006 – May 2009 and Jan. 2010 – April 2012 Ex-officio Vice-President, Parliamentary Forum
on Population and Public Health
Oct. 2006 Elected Honorary Internal Auditor of the I.P.U. at its 115th Assembly, Geneva
May 2008 – May 2009 Chairman, J.P.C. on Wakf
July 2008 – May 2009 and Jan. 2010 – April 2012 Ex-officio Vice-President, Parliamentary Forum Global Warming and Climate Change
Dec. 2011 – April 2012 Vice-President of Parliamentary Forum on Disaster Management
April 2012 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (4th term)
28 Oct. 2012 – 26 May 2014 Union Minister of Minority Affairs Chairman, Central Wakf Council
President, Maulana Azad Education Foundation
Sept. 2014 onwards Member, Committee on Home Affairs Member, National Shipping Board
Oct. 2014 onwards Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Maintenance of Heritage Character and
Development of Parliament

03/04/2012 – 02/04/2018

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *