News Detail

Shri K.C. Ramamurthy
K.C. Ramamurthy
yoursevak February 20, 2018

Shri K.C. Ramamurthy

K.C.-Ramamurthy

Shri K.C. Ramamurthy

Member Of Parliament(RAJYA SABHA)

  • Date of Birth: 12 June 1952
  • Birth Place:Bangalore (Karnataka)
  • Education:M.A. (Economics), M.A. (Pol. Science) Educated at Mysore University, Mysore and Bangalore University, Bangalore
  • Spouse:Dr.(Smt.) Sabitha Ramamurthy
  • Father’s Name:Late Shri Chikka Muniyappa Reddy
  • Mother’s Name:Late Shrimati Aswathamma
  • Party:Indian National Congress
  • Childrens:One son and one daughter
  • Elected From:Karnataka

1976-77 Tahsildar, Karnataka Administrative Service (KAS) 1977-84 Deputy Superintendent of Police, Karnataka State Police Service/Indian Police Service (IPS) July 1984- March 1997 Superintendent of Police/ Deputy Commissioner of Police March 1997-May 2000 Deputy Inspector General of Police May 2000-Jan. 2002 Director, Kannada & Culture Department, Government of Karnataka Jan. 2002-Sept. 2003 Inspector General of Police/Registrar, Bangalore University Sept. 2003-Oct. 2003 Managing Director, Karnataka State Electronics Development Corporation Limited (KEONICS) Oct. 2003-June 2007 Commissioner, Youth Services and Sports, Government of Karnataka June 2007-Feb. 2008 Inspector General of Police & Additional Commissioner of Police, Bangalore City July 2016         Elected to Rajya Sabha Sept. 2016 onwards Member, Committee on Urban Development Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Human Resource Development

01/07/2016 – 30/07/2022

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *