News Detail

Shri Jairam Ramesh
Jairam Ramesh
yoursevak February 20, 2018

Shri Jairam Ramesh

Jairam-Ramesh

Shri Jairam Ramesh

Member Of Parliament(RAJYA SABHA)

  • Date of Birth: 9 April 1954
  • Birth Place:Chikmagalur (Karnataka)
  • Education:B.Tech., M.S. and Graduate Study Educated at I.I.T., Bombay, Carnegie Mellon University, U.S.A. and M.I.T., U.S.A.
  • Spouse:Smt.K.R. Jayashree
  • Father’s Name:Late Shri C.K. Ramesh
  • Mother’s Name:Smt.Sridevi Ramesh
  • Party:Indian National Congress
  • Childrens:Two Sons
  • Elected From:Karnataka

2000-2002 Deputy Chairman, State Planning Board, Government of Karnataka
June 2004 Elected to Rajya Sabha
Aug. 2004 РJan. 2006 Member, Committee on Finance Member, Committee on Government Assurances
Member, Committee on Public Accounts Member, Court of the Jawaharlal Nehru University
Oct. 2004 – Jan. 2006 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Finance
31 Jan. 2006-25 Feb. 2009 Minister of State in the Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry
6 April 2008-25 Feb. 2009 Minister of State in the Ministry of Power
28 May 2009 -12 July 2011 Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Environment and Forests
June 2010 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha
12 July 2011 – 26 May 2014 Minister of Rural Development
13 July 2011-28 Oct. 2012 Minister of Drinking Water and Sanitation (Additional Charge)
April 2013 – May 2014 Vice-President, Parliamentary Forum on Artisans and Craftspeople
Sept. – Nov. 2014 Member, Committee on Rural Development
Nov. 2014 onwards Member, Committee on Health and Family Welfare

U.S.A. and China

01/07/2016 – 30/07/2022

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *