News Detail

Shri Husain Dalwai
Husain Dalwai
yoursevak February 23, 2018

Shri Husain Dalwai

Husain-Dalwai

Shri Husain Dalwai

Member Of Parliament(RAJYA SABHA)

  • Date of Birth: 15 February 1943
  • BirthPlaceMirjoli(Village),Tal.Chiplun,Ratnagiri(District),Maharashtra
  • Education:M.A. (Sociology) Educated at United English School, Chiplun, Ratnagiri and Mumbai University Mumbai, Maharashtra
  • Spouse:Shrimati Shama Dalwai
  • Father’s Name:Shri Umar Khan Dalwai
  • Mother’s Name:Smt.Hafija Umar Dalwai
  • Party:Indian National Congress
  • Childrens:One son and one daughter
  • Elected From:Maharashtra

Jan. 1998-Dec. 2003 and
June 2010- Aug. 2011 Member, Maharashtra Legislative Council
Oct. 1999-March 2001 Cabinet Minister holding the portfolios of Labour, Waqf and Minor Ports, Government of Maharashtra
July 2011 Elected to Rajya Sabha
Aug. 2011-Aug. 2012 Member, Committee on Rural Development
Dec. 2011 – Dec. 2013 Member, Central Advisory Committee for the National Cadet Corps
Aug. 2012 -May 2014 Member, Committee on Railways
May 2013 – Sept. 2014 Member, Committee on Petitions
April 2014 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha
Sept. 2014 onwards Member, Committee on Urban DevelopmentĀ Member, Committee on Government Assurances

03/04/2014 – 02/04/2020

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *