News Detail

Shri Ghulam Nabi Azad
Ghulam Nabi Azad
yoursevak February 20, 2018

Shri Ghulam Nabi Azad

Ghulam-Nabi-Azad

Shri Ghulam Nabi Azad

Member Of Parliament(RAJYA SABHA)

  • Date of Birth: 7 March 1949
  • Birth Place:Village Soti, Bhadarwah, Distt. Doda (Jammu & Kashmir)
  • Education:M.Sc. (Zoology) Educated at Government Degree College Bhadarwah, G.G.M. Science College, Jammu, S.P. College, Srinagar and Kashmir University, Srinagar
  • Spouse:ShrimatiShameem Dev Azad
  • Father’s Name:Shri Rahamatullah
  • Mother’s Name:Shrimati Basa Begum
  • Party:Indian National Congress
  • Childrens:One son and one daughter
  • Elected From:Jammu & Kashmir

1980-84 Member, Seventh Lok Sabha 1980-82 Member, Committee on Public Undertakings 1982-83 Union Deputy Minister in the Ministry of Law, Justice and Company Affairs 1983-84 Union Deputy Minister in the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting 1985-89 Member, Eighth Lok Sabha (second term) 31 Dec.1984-11 May 1986 Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs May 1986 – Oct. 1986 Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Oct. 1986 – Sept. 1987 Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Food and Civil Supplies April 1990 Elected to Rajya Sabha June 1991 – Jan. 1993 Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs Jan. 1993 – May 1996 Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Tourism Dec. 1995 – May 1996 Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Civil Aviation and Tourism Nov. 1996 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (second term) 1998 July 1998- May 2004 Member, Standing Committee on Energy Member, Rajghat Samadhi Committee Dec. 1999 – Feb. 2004 Member, Standing Committee on Transport, Tourism and Culture May 2000 – Feb. 2004 Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on the Functioning of Wakf Boards Nov. 2002 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (third term) May 2004 – Oct. 2005 Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of Urban Development Member, Rajghat Samadhi Committee Nov. 2005 – July 2008 Chief Minister, Jammu and Kashmir April 2006 – Feb. 2009 Member, Jammu and Kashmir Legislative Assembly Feb. 2009 Elected to Rajya Sabha (fourth term) 22 May 2009 – 26 May 2014 Minister of Health and Family Welfare Jan. 2010 – May 2014 Vice-President, Parliamentary Forum on Population and Public Health Vice-President, Parliamentary Forum on Children Dec. 2013 – May 2014 Vice-President, Parliamentary Forum on Millennium Development Goals 1 Feb. 2014 – 26 May 2014 Minister of Water Resourcs (Additional Charge) 8 June 2014 – 11 Feb. 2015 and 16 Feb. 2015 onwards Leader of the Opposition in Rajya Sabha Oct 2014  to Feb 2015 and Oct2016 onwards Member of Committee on Installation of Portraits/Statues of National Leaders and Parliamentarians in Parliament House Complex Aug 2014 onwards Member of General Purposes Committee Feb 2015 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha(fifth term)

16/02/2015 – 15/02/2021

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *