News Detail

Shri Dr. C.P. Thakur
C.P. Thakur
yoursevak February 17, 2018

Shri Dr. C.P. Thakur

C.P.-Thakur

Dr. C.P. Thakur

Member Of Parliament(RAJYA SABHA)

  • Date of Birth: 2 September 1931
  • Birth Place:Dubaha, Muzaffarpur (Bihar)
  • Education:M.B.B.S., M.D., M.R.C.P., F.R.C.P.
  • Spouse:Dr.Uma Thakur
  • Father’s Name:Shri Radhamohan Thakur
  • Mother’s Name:Smt. Sharda Thakur
  • Party:Bharatiya Janata Party
  • Childrens:Two Sons and Two Daughters
  • Elected From:Bihar

1984 Elected to Eighth Lok Sabha
1998 Member, 12thLok Sabha (2nd term)
1998-99 Member, Committee on Science and Technology, Environment and Forests; and its Sub-Committee on Ganga Action Plan Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of External Affairs
1999 Member, Thirteenth Lok Sabha (3rd term)
22 Nov 1999-26 May 2000 Union Cabinet Minister, Water Resources
27 May 2000-30 June 2002 Union Cabinet Minister, Health and Family Welfare
29 Jan 2003-May 2004 Union Cabinet Minister, Small Scale Industries, Development of North-Eastern Region
April 2008 Elected to Rajya Sabha
Aug 2008 – Sept. 2011 and Sept. 2012 – May 2014 Member, Committee on the Empowerment of Women
Aug 2008- May 2009 and Aug.2012 – May 2014 Member, Committee on Information Technology
May 2009 – April 2014 Member, Court of the Jawaharlal Nehru University
Aug 2009 – Aug. 2011 Member, Committee on Chemicals and Fertilizers
Aug 2009 – May 2014 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
April 2014 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha
Sept 2014 onwards Member, Committee on Commerce & Member, Committee on Urban Development
Oct 2014 onwards Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Maintenance of Heritage Character and Development of Parliament House Complex
Dec 2014 onwards Chairman, Committee on Papers Laid on the Table
Jan 2015 onwards Member, General Purposes Committee & Member, Court of the University of Hyderabad

10/04/2014 – 09/04/2020

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *