News Detail

Shri Digvijaya Singh
Digvijaya Singh
yoursevak February 22, 2018

Shri Digvijaya Singh

Digvijaya-Singh

Shri Digvijaya Singh

Member Of Parliament(RAJYA SABHA)

  • Date of Birth: 28 February 1947
  • Birth Place:Indore (Madhya Pradesh)
  • Education:B.E. Educated at S.G.S.I.T.S., Indore, Madhya Pradesh
  • Spouse:Smt. Amrita Rai
  • Father’s Name:Late Shri Balbhadra Singh
  • Mother’s Name:Late Smt.Aparna Kumari
  • Party:Indian National Congress
  • Childrens:One son and four daughters
  • Elected From:Madhya Pradesh

1977-80, 1980-84, 1994-98, 1998-2003 and 2003-2008 Member, Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly
1980-84 Minister, Irrigation, Agriculture, Fisheries and Animal Husbandry, Government of Madhya Pradesh
1984-89 Member, Eighth Lok Sabha
1991-Dec. 1993 Member Tenth Lok Sabha
Dec. 1993-Dec. 1998 and
Dec. 1998- Dec. 2003 Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh
April 2014 Elected to Rajya Sabha
Sept. 2014 onwards Member, Committee on Finance Member, Committee of Privileges
Dec. 2014- Feb. 2015 Member, Select Committee of Rajya Sabha on the Repealing and Amending Bill, 2014

U.S.A., on the invitation of the University of California, Berkeley in May 2006; Germany, to attend the International Conference on invitation of Konrad Adenauer in January 2007; London (U.K.), to attend the Seminar organized by Tehalka in June 2007; Sri Lanka, to attend the 143rd Birth anniversary of SrinathAnagarikaDharmapala, founder of Mahabodhi Society in September 2007 and Mali, to attend the conference organised by Columbia University, U.S.A. in June 2008

10/04/2014 – 09/04/2020

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *