News Detail

Shri D.P. Tripathi
D.P. Tripathi
yoursevak February 23, 2018

Shri D.P. Tripathi

D.P.-Tripathi

Shri D.P. Tripathi

Member Of Parliament(RAJYA SABHA)

  • Date of Birth: 29 November 1952
  • Birth Place:MalikpurNonara(Village),Sultanpur(Dist) (Uttar Pradesh)
  • Education:M.A. (Political Science) Educated at Allahabad University, Allahabad and Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi
  • Spouse:Smt. Rukmini Tripathi
  • Father’s Name:Late Shri Rajdeo Tripathi
  • Mother’s Name:Late Smt. Ram Pyari Devi
  • Party:Nationalist Congress Party
  • Childrens:Three sons
  • Elected From:Maharashtra

1975-77 President of Jawaharlal Nehru University Students Union (JNUSU), New Delhi Member, Academic Council, Jawaharlal Nehru University
1980-88 Lecturer of Department of Political Science, Allahabad University, Uttar Pradesh
1991 onwards Member of Selection Committee, Shankar Puraskar, K.K. Birla Foundation, New Delhi
1992 onwards Member of Selection Committee, VachaspatiSamman, K.K. Birla Foundation, New Delhi
1997-2000 Member of  Executive Council, Sampurnanand Sanskrit University, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
1998-2003 Advisor, Global Organization of People of Indian Origin (G.O.P.I.O.)
2000 onwards Member of Governing Body in Indian Council of Agricultural Research (I.C.A.R.) in New Delhi
2004-2006 Member of Governing Body, SarvaSikshaAbhiyan
2004 onwards General Secretary and Chief Spokesperson, Nationalist Congress Party (N.C.P.), New Delhi
April 2012 Elected to Rajya Sabha
May 2012 Aug. 2012 Member of Committee on Energy
June- Nov 2012 Member of Select Committee of Rajya Sabha on the Lokpal&Lokayuktas Bill in 2011
Aug. 2012 – May 2014 & Sept 2014 onwards Member of Committee on External Affairs
Oct 2012 onwards Member of Railway Convention Committee
Jan. 2013 – Sept 2014 Chairman, Committee on Papers Laid on the Table
Feb. 2013 РMay 2014 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Defence Permanent Special Invitee, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
Sept 2013 – Jan. 2015 Member, General Purposes Committee
Dec 2013 onwards Member, Hindi SalahkarSamiti, Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Nov 2014 onwards Member, Library Committee
Jan 2015 onwards Member, Anjuman (Court) of Jamia MilliaIslamia University

03/04/2012 – 02/04/2018

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *