News Detail

Shri C.P. Narayanan
C.P. Narayanan
yoursevak February 22, 2018

Shri C.P. Narayanan

C.P.-Narayanan

Shri C.P. Narayanan

Member Of Parliament(RAJYA SABHA)

  • Date of Birth: 27 September 1938
  • Birth Place:Vadakanchery, Distt. Thrissur (Kerala)
  • Education:B.Sc. (Hons.) Mathematics, M.Sc. (Statistics) Educated at University College and Kerala University, Thiruvananthapuram
  • Spouse:Shrimati P.N. Thankam
  • Father’s Name:C. Parameswaran Nambisan
  • Mother’s Name:Shrimati Parvathy Brahmaniamma
  • Party:Communist Party of India (Marxist)
  • Childrens:One Son and One Daughter
  • Elected From:Kerala

1980-83 Member, Executive Committee, Kerala Agricultural University, Kerala
2006-2011 Member, State Planning Board, Kerala
2010-2011 Political Secretary to Chief Minister, Kerala
July 2012 Elected to Rajya Sabha
July 2012 – May 2014 Member, Committee on Rural Development
Aug. 2012 – Dec. 2014 Member, Committee on Provision of Computer Equipment to Members of Rajya Sabha
April 2013 РMay 2014 Member, Parliamentary Forum on Artisans and Craftspeople
Sept. 2014 onwards Member, Committee on Science and Technology, Environment and Forest
Dec. 2014 onwards Member, Joint Committee on Offices of Profit

(i) Switzerland, Germany and U.A.E., as member of the delegation led by the Chief Minister of Kerala, 1996, (ii) Switzerland and U.K., as leader of a delegation of chairpersons of local bodies and officials in Kerala, to study the functioning of local bodies in the two countries, 2009 and (iii) Pakistan, as a member of parliamentary delegation

02/07/2012 – 01/07/2018

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *