News Detail

Shri B.K. Hariprasad
B.K. Hariprasad
yoursevak February 20, 2018

Shri B.K. Hariprasad

B.K.-Hariprasad

Shri B.K. Hariprasad

Member Of Parliament(RAJYA SABHA)

  • Date of Birth: 29 July 1954
  • Birth Place:Bangalore (Karnataka)
  • Education:B. Com. Educated at M.E.S.College, Bangalore University, Bangalore
  • Spouse:Shrimati Usha
  • Father’s Name:Late Shri Kempaiah A.
  • Mother’s Name:Late Shrimati Gunavathi K.
  • Party:Indian National Congress
  • Childrens:One daughter
  • Elected From:Karnataka

1980-82 Member, Station Prison Advisory Committee, Karnataka 1981-82 Chairman, Karnataka Slum Clearance Board, Government of Karnataka 1982-83 and 1987-89 Member, Telecommunications Advisory Committee, Karnataka April 1990 Elected to Rajya Sabha 1990-96 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers and Health and Family Welfare April 1993-1996 Member, Committee on Urban and Rural Development April 1995-1996 Member, Committee on Labour and Welfare July 2004 Elected to Rajya Sabha July 2004 – June 2010 Member, Council of the Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore Aug. 2004 – Aug. 2009 Member, Committee on Urban Development Oct. 2004 – 2010 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment July 2006 – 2010 President, India-Turkey Parliamentary Friendship Group Sept. 2007 – 2010 Member, India-Poland Parliamentary Friendship Group Nov. 2007 – Nov. 2009 Member, Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (A.P.E.D.A.) March 2008 – June 2010 Member, Central Silk Board May 2008 – 2009 Member, Committee on Public Accounts Oct. 2008 – June 2010 Member, Coffee Board Aug. 2013 Elected to Rajya Sabha

26/06/2014 – 25/06/2020

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *