News Detail

Prof. P.J. Kurien
Prof. P.J. Kurien
yoursevak February 22, 2018

Prof. P.J. Kurien

Prof.-P.J.-Kurien

Prof. P.J. Kurien

Member Of Parliament(RAJYA SABHA)

  • Date of Birth: 30 March 1941
  • Birth Place:Puramattom,Tiruvalla,Pathanamthitta(District),Kerala
  • Education:M. Sc. Educated at St. Thomas College, Kozencherry (Kerala) and Government Science College, Rewa (Madhya Pradesh)
  • Spouse:Shrimati Susan
  • Father’s Name:Late Shri P.G.Joseph
  • Mother’s Name:Shrimati Rachel Joseph
  • Party:Indian National Congress
  • Childrens:Two Daughters
  • Elected From:Kerala

1980 Member, Seventh Lok Sabha
1982-85 Member, Indian Council for Agricultural Research
1982-88 Member, Marine Products Export Authority
1984 Member, Eighth Lok Sabha (second term)
1985-87 Member, Press Council of India
1985-88 Member, Spices Board
1987-89 Member, Executive Committee, Congress Parliamentary Party [C.P.P.(I)]
Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
1989-91 Member, Ninth Lok Sabha (third term)
Chief Whip, Congress Parliamentary Party
1990 Member, Committee on Environment and Forests
1991 Member, Tenth Lok Sabha (fourth term)
1991-93 Union Minister of State, Industry with additional charge of Commerce
1992-93 Union Minister of State, Industry
(Department of Small Scale, Agro and Rural Industries) with additional charge of Commerce
1993-96 Member, All India Council of Technical Education
1994-98 Chairman, Board of Governors, Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi
1995-96 Union Minister of State, Non-Conventional Energy Sources
1996 Member, Eleventh Lok Sabha (fifth Term)
1998-99 Member, Twelfth Lok Sabha (sixth term)
Chief Whip, Congress Parliamentary Party
Jan. 2005 Elected to Rajya Sabha
July 2005 Nominated to the Panel of Vice-Chairmen, Rajya Sabha (re-nominated on 21 July 2006,  22 April 2008 & 1 Aug 2011 and also 19 April 2012)
July 2006 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (second term)
Sept 2006 – Oct. 2010 Member, Rubber Board
May 2007 – May 2009 Member, Committee on Public Accounts
April 2008 – Aug. 2012 Chief Whip, Congress Parliamentary Party, Rajya Sabha
Aug. 2009 – Aug. 2012 Member, Committee on Defence
Dec. 2009 – Aug. 2012 Member, Committee on Commerce
Dec. 2009 – July 2010 Chairman, Select Committee to examine the Commercial Division of High Courts Bill, 2009
April 2010 – July 2012 Member, National Institutes of Technology Council
March 2011 – July 2012 Member, J.P.C. on 2G Spectrum allocation
July 2012 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (third term)
21 Aug. 2012 onwards Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha
Aug. 2012 onwards Chairman, Committee of Privileges
Chairman, Committee on MPLADS
Member, Committee on Rules
Ex-officio Vice-Chairman, Standing Committee of All India Presiding Officers` Conference
Ex-officio Vice-President, Executive Committee of the Indian Parliamentary Group (IPG)
May 2013 onwards Member, Business Advisory Committee
Jan. 2015 onwards Member, General Purposes Committee
Aug. – Dec. 2012 Chairman, Committee on Provision of Computer Equipment to Members of Rajya Sabha
Aug. 2012 onwards Chairman, Committee of Privileges
Chairman, Committee on Member of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS)
Member, Committee on Rules
Ex-officio Vice-President, Parliamentary Forum on Population &Public Health
Ex-officio Vice-Chairman, Standing Committee of All India Presiding Off. Conference
Ex-officio Vice-President of Exec. Committee of Indian Parliamentary Group (IPG)
Chairman of Committee of Presiding Officers to look into the problem of Disruptions of Question Hour
April 2013 onwards Vice-President of Parliamentary Forum on Artisans &Craftspeople
May 2013 onwards Chairman, Committee on Rules 

Widely travelled; Member, (i) Congress Party Delegation to Mauritius, 1988, (ii) Anti-apartheid delegation of Congress Party which met various world leaders, 1988, (iii) Indian delegation to the United Nations, 1994 and 1997, (iv) IAPPD Delegation to Ethiopia, 2009, (v) Indian Goodwill Delegation of Parliamentarians of various political parties in Parliament to Egypt, Greece and Turkey, 2010, (vi) 58th Commonwealth Parliamentary Association`s Conference at Colombo, Sri Lanka in September, 2012, (vii) AFPPD 10th General Assembly at Bangkok, October, 2012, (viii) Sixth Conference of SAARC Speakers & Parliamentarians at Islamabad in November, 2012 and (ix) Official Indian Delegation to the Vatican City, Rome to attend Investiture Ceremony of Major Archbishop Mar Baselios Cleemis as Cardinal in November, 2012

02/07/2012 – 01/07/2018

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *