News Detail

Prof. P.J. Kurien
Arackaparambil
yoursevak February 22, 2018

Prof. Kurien Antony

Arackaparambil

Arackaparambil Kurien Antony

Member Of Parliament(RAJYA SABHA)

  • Date of Birth: 28 December 1940
  • Birth Place:Cherthala, Distt. Alappuzha (Kerala)
  • Education:B.A., B.L. Educated at University of Kerala
  • Spouse:Shrimati Elizabeth Antony
  • Father’s Name:Shri Arakkaparambil Kurian Pillai
  • Mother’s Name:Shrimati AleyKutty
  • Party:Indian National Congress
  • Childrens:Two sons
  • Elected From:Kerala
  • 1970-77, 1977-79, 1995-96, 1996-2001 and 2001-05 Member, Kerala Legislative Assembly
  • 1977-78, 1995-96, 2001-04 Chief Minister, Kerala
  • April 1985 Elected to Rajya Sabha
  • April 1991 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha
  • 1993-95 Union Cabinet Minister of Civil Supplies, Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution
  • May 2005 Elected to Rajya Sabha
  • May 2006-Oct. 2006 Member, Parliamentary Forum on Population and Public Health
  • June 2006-Oct. 2006 Member, Committee on Health and Family Welfare
  • April 2010 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha

Editor, Kalasala, a Malayalam weekly, 1964-65; Editor, Printer and Publisher, Veekshanam, a Malayalam daily, 1978-82

03/04/2016 – 02/04/2022

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *