News Detail

Manmohan Singh
Manmohan Singh
yoursevak February 16, 2018

Manmohan Singh

Manmohan-Singh

Dr. Manmohan Singh

Member Of Parliament(RAJYA SABHA)

  • Date of Birth: 26 September 1932
  • Birth Place:Gah, Punjab
  • Education:M.A. (Economics), Panjab University, Chandigarh, First Class with first position in the University, Economics Tripos (First Class Honours), University of Cambridge, U.K., D.Phil, Nuffield College, University of Oxford, U.K.
  • Father’s Name:Late Shri Gurmukh Singh
  • Mother’s Name:Late ShrimatiAmrit Kaur
  • Party:Indian National Congress
  • Childrens:3 daughters
  • Elected From:Assam

1971–1972 Economic Advisor, Ministry of Foreign Trade, India

1972–1976 Chief Economic Advisor, Ministry of Finance, India,

1976–1980 Director, Reserve Bank of India

1977–1980 Secretary, Ministry of Finance (Department of Economic Affairs), Government of India,

21 June 1991 – 15 May 1996 Finance Minister of India,

22 May 2004 – 26 May 2014 Prime Minister of India

15/06/2013 – 14/06/2019

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *