News Detail

Kumari Selja
KumariSelja
yoursevak February 20, 2018

Kumari Selja

KumariSelja

Kumari Selja

Member Of Parliament(RAJYA SABHA)

  • Date of Birth: 24 September 1962
  • Birth Place:Chandigarh
  • Education:M.A., M.Phil. Educated at Convent of Jesus & Mary, New Delhi, Graduation and Post-graduation from Panjab University, Chandigarh
  • Maritial Status:Unmarried
  • Father’s Name:Late ChoudharyDalbir Singh
  • Mother’s Name:Late Shrimati Kalawati
  • Party:Indian National Congress
  • Elected From:Haryana

1991 Member, Tenth Lok Sabha
Member, Executive Committee, Congress Parliamentary Party
July 1992-Sept. 1995 Union Deputy Minister, Department of Education and Culture, Ministry of Human Resource Development
Sept. 1995-May 1996
Union Minister of State, Department of Education and Culture, Ministry of Human Resource Development
1996-97 Member, Eleventh Lok Sabha (second term)
Member, Executive Committee, Congress Parliamentary Party
2004- 2009 Member, Fourteenth Lok Sabha (third term)
May 2004-June 2006 Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Urban Employment and Poverty Alleviation
June 2006- May 2009 Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation
2005 Elected Member of the Governing Board of Commonwealth Local Government Forum
2006 Chairperson of the Bureau of the Asia Pacific Ministerial Conference on Housing and Urban Development (APMCHUD)
2007-2009 Elected President of 21st Governing Council of UN Habitat;
Elected Chairperson of the Commonwealth Consultative Group on Human Settlements (ComHabitat)2008 – 2011 Member, Commonwealth Women Parliamentarian Steering Committee to represent India Region of Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
2009-Jan. 2014 Member, Fifteenth Lok Sabha (fourth term)
31 May 2009 – 18 Jan. 2011 Union Cabinet Minister, Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation and Ministry of Tourism
19 Jan. 2011 – 28 Oct. 2012
Union Cabinet Minister, Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation and Ministry of Culture
28 Oct. 2012- 28 Jan. 2014
Union Cabinet Minister, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
April 2014 Elected to Rajya Sabha
Sept. 2014 onwards Member, Committee on Transport, Tourism and Culture

10/04/2014 – 09/04/2020

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *