News Detail

Keshava Rao.K
Keshava Rao
yoursevak February 16, 2018

Keshava Rao.K

Keshava-Rao

Dr. K. Keshava Rao

Member Of Parliament(RAJYA SABHA)

  • Date of Birth: 3 June 1939
  • Birth Place:Mahbubabad, Distt. Warangal (Andhra Pradesh)
  • Education: M.A., Ph.D. Educated at Badruk College, Arts College, Osmania University, Hyderabad
  • Spouse:Shrimati K. VasantaKumari
  • Father’s Name:Late Shri K. Niranjan Rao
  • Mother’s Name:LateShrimati K. Govindamma
  • Party:Telangana Rashtra Samithi
  • Childrens:Two Daughters and Two Sons
  • Elected from:Andhra Pradesh

1972-79 Chairman, Minimum Wages Board, Government of Andhra Pradesh
1979-80 Deputy Chairman, Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council
1979-85 Member of Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council for two terms
1980-83 Cabinet Minister in three consecutive Governments of Andhra Pradesh holding important portfolios like Industry, Education and Labour respectively
1992-94 Chairman, Rajiv Gandhi Technology Mission (Cabinet Rank), Government of Andhra Pradesh
April 2006 Elected to Rajya Sabha
May 2006-July 2009 Member, Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA)
June 2006 -May 2009 and
Aug. 2009-2010 Member, Committee on Commerce
June 2006-May 2009 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of External Affairs
June 2006 onwards Member, Board of Governors, KendriyaVidyalayaSangathan
July 2006-Jan. 2011 Member, Press Council of India
May 2008-Sept. 2010 Member, Committee on Rules
May 2008-May 2009 and Aug.2010 – April 2012 Member, Committee on Human Resource Development
July 2008 – July 2011 Member, Court of the University of Hyderabad
Aug. 2009 РApril 2012 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Home Affairs
April 2014 Elected to Rajya Sabha
Sept. 2014 onwards Member, Committee on Subordinate Legislation
Oct. 2014 onwards Member, Committee on Food, Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution

10/04/2014 – 09/04/2020

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *