News Detail

Dr. Prabhakar Kore
Prabhakar Kore
yoursevak February 20, 2018

Dr. Prabhakar Kore

Prabhakar-Kore

Dr. Prabhakar Kore

Member Of Parliament(RAJYA SABHA)

  • Date of Birth: 1 August 1947
  • Birth Place:Ankali,Belgaum(District),Karnataka
  • Education:B.Com. Educated at Gogte College of Commerce, Belgaum
  • Spouse:Shrimati Asha Kore
  • Father’s Name:Late Shri Basaprabhu
  • Mother’s Name:Late Shrimati Sharada
  • Party:Bharatiya Janata Party
  • Childrens:One Son and Two Daughters
  • Elected From:Karnataka

April 1990 Elected to Rajya Sabha
1990-96 Member, Committee on Railways
Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Defence
Member, Committee on Subordinate Legisltation
2001-2007 Member, Karnataka Legislative Council
June 2008 Elected to Rajya Sabha
Aug. 2010 – May 2014 Member, Committee on Health and Family Welfare
Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Human Resource Development
May 2011-Aug. 2012 Member, Sub-Committee-II to examine the functioning of CGHS of the Committee on Health and Family Welfare
Sept. 2014 onwards Member, Committee on Transport, Tourism and Culture
Dec. 2014 onwards Member, Committee on Food, consumer Affairs and Public Distribution

26/06/2014 – 25/06/2020

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *