News Detail

Chowdary.Y.S
Renuka Chowdhury
yoursevak February 16, 2018

Chowdhury.Renuka

Renuka-Chowdhury

Smt. Renuka Chowdhury

Member Of Parliament(RAJYA SABHA)

  • Date of Birth: 13 August 1954
  • Birth Place: Vishakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh)
  • Education: Post Graduate (Master of Industrial Psychology) Educated at Karnataka University, Bangalore
  • Spouse: Shri S. Chowdhury
  • Father’s Name:Air Comm. K.S. Rao
  • Mother’s Name:ShrimatiVasundhra Rao
  • Party:Indian National Congress
  • Childrens:Two daughters
  • Elected from:Andhra Pradesh

April 1986 Elected to Rajya Sabha
April 1992 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha
1986-1998 Chief Whip of Telugu Desam Parliamentary Party(TDP) in Rajya Sabha for two terms
1997-98 Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Health &Family Welfare
1999-2004 Member, Thirteenth Lok Sabha
1999-2000 Member, Committee on Finance
2000-2001 Member, Committee on the Empowerment of Women
2004-2009 Member, Fourteenth Lok Sabha
23 May 2004-28 Jan 2006 Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Tourism
29 Jan. 2006-May 2009 Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Women & Child Development
April 2012 Elected to Rajya Sabha
May 2012 Sept. 2014 Member, Committee on Government Asssurances
May 2012 May 2014 Member, Committee on Finance
May 2012 onwards
Member, Indian Council of Agricultural Research Society
Nov. 2012 onwards Nominated to the Panel of Vice-Chairmen, Rajya Sabha (re-nominated on 25 July 2013)
Nov. 2012 May 2014 Member, Committee on Finance
May 2013 Sept. 2014 Member, Business Advisory Committee
Sept. 2014 onwards Member, Committee on Agriculture
Member, House Committee

03/04/2012 – 02/04/2018

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *